Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 30-Apr-2024
Effective Date 30-Apr-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of

Saint Katharine Drexel Catholic Church,
8428 Opossumtown Pike,
MD
21702,
United States of America (the),
email: stkatharine@saintdrexel.org,
phone: 3013609581

on the collection,
use and disclosure of your information that we collect
when you use our website ( https://www.saintdrexel.org ).
(the “Service”). By accessing or using
the
Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and
disclosure of your information in accordance with this
Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same,
please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without
any prior notice to you and will post the revised
Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will
be effective 180 days from when the
revised Policy is posted in the Service and your
continued access or use of the Service after such time
will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy
Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically
review this page.

  1. How We Collect Your Information:

    We collect/receive information about you in the
    following manner:

    1. When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
    2. Interacts with the website
    3. From public sources
  2. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect
    about you for the following purposes:

    1. Support

    If we want to use your information for any other
    purpose, we will ask you for consent and will
    use your information only on receiving your
    consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for
    which grant consent unless we are required to do
    otherwise by law.

  3. How We Share Your Information:

    We will not transfer your personal information
    to any third party without seeking your consent,
    except in limited circumstances as described
    below:

    1. Data collection & process

    We require such third party’s to use the
    personal information we transfer to them only
    for the purpose for which it was transferred and
    not to retain it for longer than is required for
    fulfilling the said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information
    for the following: (1) to comply with applicable
    law, regulation, court order or other legal
    process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us,
    including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond
    to claims that your use of the Service violates
    any third-party rights. If the Service or our
    company is merged or acquired with another
    company, your information will be one of the
    assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  4. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have
    a right to access and rectify or erase your
    personal data or receive a copy of your personal
    data, restrict or object to the active
    processing of your data, ask us to share (port)
    your personal information to another entity,
    withdraw any consent you provided to us to
    process your data, a right to lodge a complaint
    with a statutory authority and such other rights
    as may be relevant under applicable laws. To
    exercise these rights, you can write to us at
    stkatharine@saintdrexel.org.
    We will respond to your
    request in accordance with applicable law.

    You may opt-out of direct marketing
    communications or the profiling we carry out for
    marketing purposes by writing to us at
    stkatharine@saintdrexel.org.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect
    or process the required personal information or
    withdraw the consent to process the same for the
    required purposes, you may not be able to access
    or use the services for which your information
    was sought.

  5. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these
    and your choices in relation to these tracking
    technologies, please refer to our
    Cookie Policy.

  6. Security:

    The security of your information is important to
    us and we will use reasonable security measures
    to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized
    alteration of your information under our
    control. However, given the inherent risks, we
    cannot guarantee absolute security and
    consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the
    security of any information you transmit to us
    and you do so at your own risk.

  7. Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:

    Our Service may contain links to other websites
    that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy
    does not address the privacy policy and other
    practices of any third parties, including any
    third party operating any website or service
    that may be accessible via a link on the
    Service. We strongly advise you to review the
    privacy policy of every site you visit. We have
    no control over and assume no responsibility for
    the content, privacy policies or practices of
    any third party sites or services.

  8. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the
    processing of your information that is available
    with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at
    Saint Katharine Drexel Catholic Church,
    8428 Opossumtown Pike, frederick MD 21702,
    email: stkatharine@saintdrexel.org.
    We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 30-Apr-2024
Last Updated: 30-Apr-2024

 

What are cookies?

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Types of Cookies we use
 

 

Manage cookie preferences

Cookie Settings

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

 

This Area is Widget-Ready

You can place here any widget you want!

You can also display any layout saved in Divi Library.

Let’s try with contact form: